Status Column

Aaron Freimark's picture

Aaron Freimark

Joined: Apr 26, 2018
WWW
No votes yet

body

Top
Aaron Freimark's picture

Aaron Freimark

Joined: Nov 6, 2010
WWW

The "status" column doesn't

Your rating: None

The "status" column doesn't do anything yet. Except to remind us to add this feature to the script!

--
Aaron Freimark, Enterprise iOS founder & GroundControl CEO

Top
thomrburg's picture

thomrburg

Joined: Jun 8, 2012
WWW

Settings Status Error

Your rating: None

Getting an error after the 3rd account is created:

Can’t set item 2 of {""} to "Created".

Any ideas?

--
Thomas Burgess
@thomrburg | www.thomrburg.tk

Top
Mitch Boston's picture

Mitch Boston

Joined: Jun 8, 2012
WWW

Settings Status Error

Your rating: None

I also cannot get the script to run past the second account on my CSV. It errors out as...

Can't set item 2 of {""} to "Created"

Top
Eight_Quarter_Bit's picture

Eight_Quarter_Bit

Joined: Jan 27, 2012

Source CSV formatting

Your rating: None

Check your source CSV file for a trailing comma, or an inconstant number of columns (commas) per row. It's easier if you open your CSV file in a text editor instead of a spreadsheet application to verify those sorts of things.

I'm also remembering that the script may have trouble with multi-word names in a field.

I encountered those little niggles while writing the script, and had honestly forgotten about them. If I had planned on releasing this script publicly from the beginning I would have fixed that, instead of just editing my source CSVs. Ah, the shortcuts you take when you think you are the only one who will ever run the code.

Top
bwbos's picture

bwbos

Joined: Nov 10, 2011

Space

Your rating: None

Check for space's or empty new lines /row.

Top
Mitch Boston's picture

Mitch Boston

Joined: Jun 8, 2012
WWW

Sorry

Your rating: None

Sorry, none of these suggestions seem to be the problem. The CSV seems properly formatted. I wish I could troubleshoot this myself, but I have to admit pure ignorance here.

Top
bwbos's picture

bwbos

Joined: Nov 10, 2011

Status collum

Your rating: None

Can you explain how to use the 'status' column in the csv file?

Top
jeborie's picture

jeborie

Joined: Oct 10, 2012
WWW

error in the AS

Your rating: None

Hello from France,

I have this problem in the applescript running...

error "Erreur dans System Events : Il est impossible d’obtenir scroll area 3 of window 1 of application process \"iTunes\". Index non valable." number -1719 from scroll area 3 of window 1 of application process "iTunes"

can you tell me what can i do?

It seems that i have a wrong value of the index...

Thank's a lot in advance..

Best regards,

Jeb

Top
scornn's picture

scornn

Joined: Jan 11, 2013

thanks

Your rating: None

I also got "error "Can’t get item 1 of {}." number -1728 from item 1 of {}"
it was a extra return after the last line of the csv
every time I save the CSV in libreoffice I then need to open the file in txtedit and delete the return and save

also the script says it needs itunes 10.7 yet it gives an warning when you have 10.7
if I find time i will try to fix these 2 bugs

Top
esarnes's picture

esarnes

Joined: Jun 28, 2013

help

Your rating: None

Hi

Hello from Europe!
This script is great! Apple should buy this solution for enterprise! Smile
I am playing with it, with itunes 10.7 (64)
On US store it is working, but I have troubles when I have switched to Poland. In poland i need to create more then 500 apple ID accounts.
I changed the ibooks link to Poland store and also on itunes i switch to poland, but I have trouble with executing script.

It opens ibooks PL and start to create apple id, but it stops on first page to continue and accept terms and conditions

It stops on this step:

et UI element 2 of UI element 1 of scroll area 3 of window 1 of application process "iTunes"
--> UI element "Witamy w sklepie iTunes Store" of UI element 1 of scroll area 3 of window "iTunes" of application process "iTunes"
get properties of UI element "Witamy w sklepie iTunes Store" of UI element 1 of scroll area 3 of window "iTunes" of application process "iTunes"
--> {minimum value:missing value, orientation:missing value, position:{339, 134}, class:UI element, role description:"heading", accessibility description:"", focused:false, title:"Witamy w sklepie iTunes Store", size:{909, 25}, value:1, help:"", enabled:true, maximum value:missing value, role:"AXHeading", entire contents:{}, subrole:missing value, selected:false, name:"Witamy w sklepie iTunes Store", description:""}

What do I need to change to get this working also on other country stores? Thank you for your help!

Top

Who is online?

There are currently 0 admins, 0 users and 4 guests online. Connected users: .

Recent Activity